Karpeles Museum - St. Louis, MO

County of museum: St. Louis Independent City
Location of museum: 3524 Russell Ave., St. Louis
Phone:
Architectural Style: Greek Revival

"The first draft of the Bill of Rights. The paper Einstein’s E=Mc2 was written on. Noah Webster’s first dictionary. These are three influential documents that are included in collector David Karpeles’ largest private collection of original manuscripts in the world — three of over one million such documents.

"Some of those documents reside in St. Louis’ Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum, a little-known curiousity, which opened last August near the Compton Hill Reservoir at 3524 Russell Blvd. The St. Louis museum is one of 14 such locations across the U.S. in small-to-mid-sized towns that house the documents, which rotate through on an exhibit-by-exhibit basis, free to visitors to view from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday.

"St. Louis is the largest metropolitan area to host one of the museums — typically they are placed in smaller cities and always in historic buildings in need of preservation. Historic preservation is certainly the case for the St. Louis location, which is housed in the former Third Church of Christ, Scientist." ~ KWMU St. Louis Public Radio

"The building, a six-columned brick-and-stone church with arching stained-glass windows, sits just five houses off South Grand Boulevard, across the street from Compton Hill’s Reservoir Park, and on a block of mansions, luxury apartments and grand old St. Louis homes. Originally the Third Church of Christ, Scientist, the 107-year-old Greek Revival structure more recently housed the New Paradise Missionary Baptist Church." ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatech, by Christine Byers, Mar 28, 2019

Theme:
"The Karpeles Manuscript Library is a private collection of more than a million manuscripts and documents in the United States, the largest such collection in the world. It was founded in the early 1980s by California real estate magnates David and Marsha Karpeles, with the goal of stimulating interest in learning, especially in children, and to make the collection more accessible, is distributed between several Karpeles museums across the US, each located in a historic building, plus "mini-museums" in schools and office buildings. Items are rotated between museums quarterly, and each of the museums presents a daily general exhibit and one or more special scheduled exhibits throughout the year. In addition, Karpeles is aggressively expanding the content of its website. All of the Karpeles Manuscript Library services are free. The museums are located in small and midsize cities, although the Karpeleses put on an exhibit on Central Park West in New York City in 1991. As of February 2020, there were seventeen museums in fifteen cities." Wikipedia

Street Address:
3524 Russell Ave.,