Dr. Kuyperschool - Ridderkerk, the Netherlands
A former school location were parts of the former school have been incorporated in the new homes
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van de Combinatie Ridderkerk website:

Het gevelbeeld van de Dr.Kuyperschool komt terug op de oorspronkelijke plek in het centrum van Ridderkerk. Op de plaats van de in 2014 gesloopte school komen vijf aan elkaar geschakelde eengezinswoningen, die samen de contouren terugbrengen van de in 1921 gebouwde school. Het op de oude architectuur geïnspireerde ontwerp komt van Soeters van Eldonk Architecten, die ook tekenden voor het Koningsplein. In de gevels van de huizen zullen ook enkele reliëfs terugkomen die bij de sloop van de school gered konden worden.

The facade of the Dr. Kuyperschool returns to its original location in the center of Ridderkerk. On the site of the demolished school in 2014, five linked single-family houses will be built, which will together bring back the contours of the school built in 1921. The design, inspired by old architecture, comes from Soeters van Eldonk Architecten, who also drew for Koningsplein. Some of the reliefs that could be saved during the demolition of the school will also be found in the facades of the houses.
Dr Kuyperstraat
Ridderkerk, Zuid-Holland the Netherlands