Fingerpost - Tannadice, Angus.
Cast-iron fingerpost in the countryside of the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This cast-iron signpost is a survivor of a style seen on rural roads throughout the UK in the early part of the 20th century. It can be found at the junction of two minor roads to the north of the village of Tannadice, near the farm of Wellford.

The signpost features black painted hands with the finger pointing in the direction of the placenames. This post is significant due to the fact that the towns listed of Forfar, Kirriemuir and Brechin are all eight miles away. The other place listed is the small settlement of Finavon which lies two miles to the south-east.

Like most signposts of this style, the placenames are movable on the rounded pole and sometimes point in the wrong direction which is the case here.

Historic significance:
These post were placed by the UK road authority in the late 19th and early 20th century up until the early 1960s when modern metal signs were introduced. But many, including this one still survive on rural minor roads.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Forfar