Viru Gate -Tallinn, Estonia
The Viru Gate is the main entrance to the old walled city of Tallinn. It is located at the eastern end of the walled city on Viru Street.
Location: Estonia

Most visitors to Tallinn will enter the old walled part of the city through the picturesque pair of towers of the Viru Gate. The twin round towers with conical roofs are part of the outside gate and the remains of a complex gate system built in the 14th century. From here you can see uphill to the center of the old city at Market Square and the medieval tower of Old Tallinn Town Hall.

The stamp was issued by France on April 23, 2018 as part of a four stamp depicting sights in the capitals of Europe.
Stamp Issuing Country: France

Date of Issue: April 23, 2018