Sousoší sv. Rodiny / Holy Family sculptural group - Trutnov (East Bohemia)
33U E 564722 N 5601529
Depicted baroque sandstone Holy Family sculptural group decorates public space surrounding Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in Trutnov historic centre.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Northwest of the Church, by the city walls, stands on a low (72 cm high) rugged pedestal (width 254 cm) Baroque sculptural group of the Holy Family (Virgin mary, infant Jesus Christ, St. Joseph; total height 275 cm) full of movement excitement. The sculpture, carrying traces of earlier polychromy, is a highly valuable piece of Baroque art sculpted probably in workshop of Pacák brothers in ca 1730.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)