La Maison des Pressac - Civray, France
31T E 291022 N 5114010
[FR] Au n°32 de la rue Duplessis, remarquez la porte de la Maison des Pressac. [EN] At 32 rue Duplessis, notice the door of the Maison des Pressac.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"At 32 rue Duplessis, notice the door of the Maison des Pressac. This is the house; where Norbert Pressac, parish priest was born village of Saint — Gaudent where he planted the first Tree of Liberty in 1790.

His brother, Mr. Pressac-Desplanches, was the first sub-prefect of Civray, when the sub-prefecture was created by Napoleon Bonaparte in 1801.

At the corner of Temple and Duplessis streets, notice this metal box. This is the control box of a gas street light. When electricity appeared, lovers hid letters there for their suitors. "