Hôtel de la Prévoté (dit "Louis XIII") - Civray, France
31T E 291089 N 5114053
[EN] Hotel de la Prévôté located at No. 10 rue Louis-XIII. [FR] Hôtel de la Prévôté situé au n°10 de la rue Louis-XIII.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This building is called, also," Hotel Louis XIII "in memory of the passage of the king to Civray.In fact, Louis XIII slept in this house on January 2,3 and 4, 1616.

He was then 16 years old. He was accompanied by his wife, Anne of Austria (1601-1666), whom he had married in Bordeaux and his mother, Marie de Medici. Hostile to marriage, the Protestant army of Conde followed that of the young king.

The house dates from the end of the 15th century. It is very likely that it was the place of residence of the governors of Civray then seneschals.

The house has a tower that contains a staircase with central column and prismatic base. The frame is in a ship's hull. Its facade is chiseled. Its corner door has pinnacles of flamboyant Gothic style and its ogival pediment ends in floret.

Gothic mullioned windows were destroyed in the 18th century. It remains today a window of Gothic and Italian Renaissance style. "