Antiga Cadeia da Comarca - Albergaria-A-Velha, Portugal
29T E 543871 N 4504652
[PT]O Arquivo Municipal está localizado na antiga Cadeia da Comarca. [EN]The Municipal archive is located in the building of the old city jail.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

-=:=-

Arquivo Municipal
(Antiga Cadeia da Comarca)

[PT]
"Inicialmente concebido para Cadeia da Comarca de Albergaria-a-Velha, começou a ser construído em 1901, ficando as suas obras concluídas em 1906, sendo que a 10 de Março desse ano foram para aqui transferidos os presos da velha cadeia, desempenhando estas funções até 1974. Continuou o 1.º piso como residência dos antigos carcereiros até 1983, enquanto o rés-do-chão albergou durante algum tempo famílias retornadas de África.
Seguiu-se uma requalificação sob orientação do Eng.º Carlos Moura, visando a adaptação a Paços do Concelho, função que teve entre 1986 a 1993, altura em que decorriam obras no edifício dos Paços do concelho, após as quais foi aqui instalada, no Rés do Chão, a escola básica de 1º Ciclo Proveniente da antiga Escola Conde de Ferreira e, no primeiro andar, a sede de Junta de Freguesia de Albergaria-a-Velha. Sofreu obras de adaptação às funções do Arquivo Municipal concluídas em 2016, sob projeto do Arqt.º. Eduardo Costa Ferreira.
Ostenta no frontão da fachada principal as Armas Reais de Portugal do reinado de D. Carlos (1889-1908)."

[EN]
"Initially designed for the Comarca Jail of Albergaria-a-Velha, it began to be built in 1901, and its works were completed in 1906, and on March 10 of that year prisoners from the old jail were transferred here, performing these functions until 1974. The first floor continued as the residence of the former jailers until 1983, while the ground floor was home for some time to families returned from Africa.
This was followed by a requalification under the guidance of Eng. Carlos Moura, aiming at adapting it to Paços do Concelho, a role he had between 1986 and 1993, when works were underway at the Paços do Concelho building, after which it was installed here, at Rés do Chão, the 1st cycle basic school from the old Conde de Ferreira School and, on the first floor, the headquarters of the Junta de Freguesia of Albergaria-a-Velha. He underwent works to adapt to the functions of the Municipal Archives concluded in 2016, under the design of Arch. Eduardo Costa Ferreira.
It displays the Royal Arms of Portugal from the reign of King Carlos (1889-1908) on the pediment of the main façade." "

Retrieved from the official tourism website of the City: https://www.cm-albergaria.pt

Albergaria-a-Velha, Aveiro PT