Les grottes du Chaffaud - Savigné, France
31T E 294886 N 5115064
[EN] The Chaffaud cave delivered among other things a long bone engraving showing two hinds and two fish, found in 1833/1834. [FR] La grotte du Chaffaud a livré entre autres une gravure sur os long montrant deux biches et deux poissons, trouvée en 1833/1834.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"There are many testimonies of continuous human occupation since Prehistory in Poitou. Located on the right bank of the Charente, four caves, the largest and most famous of which is the Grotte du Puits, have left numerous vestiges prehistoric: cut flint, needle harpoons… as well as numerous works of art dating from the Magdalenian period.

An interpretive trail allows you to discover the caves and the daily life of our ancestors by following the course of the Charente river.

Notary in Charroux, André Brouillet is the first to have excavated on the Chaffaud site. He discovered between 1834 and 1837 in the cave of the Well the famous reindeer bone engraved with two hinds.

Between 1864 and 1866, H. Gaillard de la Dionnerie, prosecutor at Civray, undertakes new research, he discovers a large quantity of cut flint tools and numerous reindeer antlers, some of which bear remarkable engravings as well as a necklace made up of 46 deer teeth. . (visible at the Sainte Croix museum in Poitiers).

From May 13 to 26, 1927, G. Grant, Mac Curdy and J. T Russel, archaeologists from the USA made a trench below the entrance to the intermediate cave: it reveals the presence of a layer of scree little thick containing burnt bones, flint tools that Russel attributes to the Upper Paleolithic, and remains of fauna whose species are represented by reindeer, horse and bison.

Then, until 1985, the Chaffaud site was no longer the subject of excavations by prehistorians. Private property, belonging to several families, this area of wooded hillsides was overgrown with vegetation. The Well cave remained the most accessible.

In 1985 and 1986, Jean Airvaux went to excavate part of the ground of the cave of the well which luckily had remained intact. This remnant of the infill still in place contains the entire "history of the site". This allows the researcher to establish, based on the stratigraphy of the intact layer, the presence of four, even five prehistoric levels.

Since October 2000 the town of Savigné has owned the land on which the caves are located. "