Halifax Explosion Memorial - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
20T E 452344 N 4946005
Halifax Explosion Memorial is located in Fort Needham Park in the Hydrostone neighborhood of Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In 1917 Halifax was a booming port supporting the allied forces during World War I. On this December morning the ships Mont-Blanc, loaded with munitions bound for the war in France, collided with the Imo. The resulting explosion devastated the city. Buildings were flattened, more than a thousand people were dead by the end of the day, a thousand more would die before it was all over, and nine thousand people were left injured.

The dedication on the tower:

HALIFAX EXPLOSION MEMORIAL BELL TOWER