Zámek Vinarice / Chateau Vinarice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 496603 N 5580414
The Renaissance chateau of Vinarice was originally a Gothic fortress from the beginning of the 16th century, rebuilt to its present appearance by Adam of Wallenstein between 1626–1638.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The first written mention of the village Vinarice dates back to 1227, when it was the property of the monastery of St. George in Prague. A simple Gothic fortress stood here in the 14th century. The owners of the village and the fortress often changed. Beneš of Vartemberk resided here in the years 1403-1411, since 1440 Bohunek of Klinštejn, followed in 1460 by his sons Aleš and Hynek. They were followed by Jaroslav of Šelmberk, who rebuilt the fort into castle in the early-Renaissance style in the end of the 16th century. Two polygonal towers were addes in the northwest and southwest corners of the castle structure. Jaroslav of Šelmberk sold Vinarice to Jan Cetenský of Cetná, whose family resided there until 1623, when the property was confiscated for family participation in the Estates Revolt. The confiscate was bought by Adam of Wallenstein (Adam z Valdštejna) in 1626 and he rebuilt the castle into a late-Renaissance chateau in 1638. Adam of Wallenstein joined Vinarice to Dobrovice, which he acquired at the same time, and Vinarice remained part of the demesne until the 20th century. At that time the chateau building served as administrative and economic base of the Dobrovice manor farm estate.

The chateau was confiscated after WWII, it served the local agricultural cooperative in the 1950s and 1960s, later it was a depository of the Museum of National Literature and the district archive. Chateau was bought by a private company LAURETA AUTO in 1999 and currently it is used for cultural, social and commercial activities. The chateau was reconstructed with support of the Central Bohemia region in 2012-2014.

Date of origin:: Late Renaissance rebuilding in 1626–1638,

Architect(s): unknown