CoA of Podebrady in Railway station hall / Znak Podebrad v nádražní hale - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508840 N 5555226
Depicted ceramics-mosaic coat of arms of Royal town Podebrady decorates the main hall of the Functionalist railway station building in Podebrady.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Austere, but beautiful - it is Functionalist building of Podebrady railway station (Nádraží Podebrady), designed by architect Vojtech Krch and built in 1929-1931. The station is the first truly Functionalist building on Czech railways, which was long considered the most beautiful railway station building in Czechoslovakia. The station building complex has been protected as a cultural monument since December 2010.

Podebrady is a historical spa town in the Central Bohemia Region of Czechia. Town lies on the river Labe 50 km east of Prague on the D11 highway. It obtained the status of town from the king of Bohemia in 1472. A historic milestone in the life of the town was the year 1905, when it was visited by the German estate owner Prince von Bülow. This well-known water diviner found in the inner courtyard of the castle signs of a strong spring, which was later bored to a depth of 97.6 m. The discovery of carbonic mineral water resulted in the opening of the first spa in 1908. After World War I Podebrady rapidly changed into a spa town which from 1926 specialized in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases, rapidly gaining renown not only in the Czech Republic, but also abroad in countries including Austria, Germany, Russia and the United States. The history of Podebrady reaches back to medieval times. A long-distance trade route running from Prague to eastern Bohemia and then on to Silesia and Poland passed through the then-forested landscape interwoven with a dense network of river branches. This important communication intersected the River Labe to the west of the present town, at a place called Na Vinici.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town