Nádraží Podebrady / Podebrady railway station (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508821 N 5555234
Austere, but beautiful - it is Functionalist building of Podebrady railway station (Nádraží Podebrady), designed by architect Vojtech Krch and built in 1929-1931.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Podebrady station building is the first truly Functionalist building on Czech railways, which was long considered the most beautiful railway station building in Czechoslovakia. The station building complex has been protected as a cultural monument since December 2010.

The building is located in the Podebrady center on the northern edge of the Spa park and its shape is inspired by the shape of the steam locomotive. The building is contsructed from bricks and reinforced concrete. The main entrance and exit is covered by a reinforced concrete shelter. The main hall has dimensions of 28 × 10 m and a height of 13 m. The lower parts of the walls are lined with blue tiles. The corridor leads from the main hall to the railway station restaurant. The east wing of the building contains service apartments. The roofs are flat.

The building itself lacks any decorations or ornaments. Granite relief of the Czechoslovak CoA from prof. Karel Štipla is placed between the entrances. The windows in the main hall are decorated with glass paintings by R. Gajdoš from 1960. Opposite the ticket offices there is a large clock and in the hall there is also a statue of Electrification of Railways by Jan Kodet and mosaic coat of arms of Podebrady.

The architecture of the Podebrady railway station, which is in harmony with the exterior and interior design in accordance with the most modern principles of scientific functionalism, is a progressive avant-garde railway station building, unprecedented in Czechoslovakia and Central Europe in the early 1930s.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.