Anderson County Courthouse - Garnett, Kansas
15S E 303936 N 4239303
This two-and-a-half story red brick Romanesque Revival style building is located at 100 East 4th Street in Garnett, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This two-and-a-half story red brick Romanesque Revival style building is located at 100 East 4th Street. The architect was George Washburn - a major architect of public buildings in Kansas in the late 19th and early 20th century. The grounds have three memorials, a Civil War fountain, and a WWI flagpole.

Left Side:
Anderson County
Courthouse
County Com'r's.
T.W. Parrott, Ch'm.
Geo. A. McAdam
J.F. Henning
G.P Washburn, Arch't.
Latimer & Benning, Ctrs.

Right Side:
A. D.

1901

- Marker Text

Historic Name: Anderson County Courthouse
Historic Function: Government
Subcategory: Courthouse
Present Function: Government
Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Richardsonian Romanesque/Romanesque Revival
Plan Form: Rectangle
Roof Form: Complex
Stories: 2
Condition: Good
Principal Material: Brick
Architect/Designer/Builder: George P. Washburn
Year of Construction: 1901
Certainty: Documented

- Kansas Historic Resource Inventory

The Anderson County Courthouse at Garnett is a rectangular three-story structure with a full basement. Approximately 102 feet long and 66 feet wide, the building is constructed of red brick laid in running bond with white mortar. The basement story, which projects partially above ground, is built of large rough hewn blocks of limestone laid in even horizontal courses. Limestone is used elsewhere on the building facades to accent windows, trim, and entrance features. A water table course of stone provides the transition between the stone base and the brick walls. The rectangular plan shape is broken at the four corners by semicircular towers and on the main facade by a slightly projected entrance feature.

The roof form is a steeply pitched hip roof of red clay tile with small gable roofs over the entrances on all four sides. The semicircular corner towers have steep cone-shaped roofs. The hip roof terminates in a flat center portion surrounded by a low railing similar to the captain's walk of coastal buildings. From the captains's walk, a square brick bell tower with a steep foursided roof rises to an approximate height of 120 feet above the ground. The roof line of the main building and the bell tower is defined by an ornamental brick band with corbelled brick brackets uniformly spaced around the perimeter.

Windows on the first floor are simple rectangular openings with five-inch stone sills and massive rough cut flat stone lintels. The second and third floor windows are integrated vertically by a recessed spandrel. Second floor windows are rectangular with stone sills. Third floor windows have stone sills and semicircular brick arched heads. The windows are linked horizontally at the third floor by a rough stone belt course around the entire perimeter of the building. Semicircular stone trim above the brick arches provides further horizontal integration. The windows in the bell tower are similar to the main windows but scaled down. Clear glass is used in all windows except for those on the third floor which have stained glass.

The building entrances have been accented in several ways. Above each doorway is a fan-shaped window with a semicircular top. The entire entrance feature is surrounded by a wide semicircular arch of rough cut native stone.

- National Register Application

The Anderson County Courthouse, located at 4th and Oak Streets in Garnett, is the seat of government of Anderson County, Kansas. The courthouse was built from 1901 to 1902 by contractors Latimer & Benning at a cost of $75,000. Architect George P. Washburn designed the courthouse in the Romanesque Revival style. The courthouse features a central bell tower and four corner towers with conical roofs. The building's entrances are topped by fan-shaped windows and surrounded by stone arches. The third-floor windows are also arched, and the stone arches are linked by a band of stone encircling the building.

The courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

- Anderson County Courthouse Wikipedia Page

George Putnam Washburn (March 21, 1846 – May 16, 1922) was a prominent architect practicing in Kansas. Washburn came to Kansas in 1870, worked as a carpenter and architect, and in 1882 opened an architecture practice in Ottawa, Kansas. His son joined his firm which became George P. Washburn & Son. In 1910 George P.'s son-in-law, Roy Stookey, joined the firm, and George P. retired. After George P. died in 1922 the firm became Washburn & Stookey.

Washburn designed nine Carnegie library buildings in Kansas, and is most known for the 13 courthouses he designed. A number of his buildings are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, with several of the libraries being listed under one study.

- George P. Washburn Wikipedia Page

100 East 4th Street