Boyertown Burial Casket Company
18T E 445800 N 4465123
It was among the largest casket manufacturers in the world and earliest traded on the N.Y. and Phila. stock exchanges.

Boyertown Burial Casket Company-Established here in 1893 by C.A. Mory and Associates, it was among the largest casket manufacturers in the world and earliest traded on the N.Y. and Phila. stock exchanges. The company secured numerous patents for innovative improvements and designs and was renowned for its fine craftsmanship. Progressive marketing techniques led to international sales. After the company's sale in 1987 and closure in 1988, the factory was demolished.
Marker Name: Boyertown Burial Casket Company

County: Berks