1840 Hus Asteroid & Jan Hus - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
33U E 447328 N 5586051
Asteroid 1840 bears name of the Czech church reformer Jan Hus. The given coordinates mark the Jan Hus memorial at Husovo námestí (Hus Square) in Roudnice nad Labem historic centre.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The monument to one of the most influential figures in Czech history; Catholic priest, philosopher and church reformer Jan Hus, who was burned alive in 1415 after being denounced as a heretic you can find in the centre of Roudnice nad Labem - Hus Square (Husovo námestí). Ideas of Jan Hus are considered as one of the cornerstones of the Reformation...

The bronze sculpture of Rudolf Breza, a student of Stanislav Sucharda, stands on a prismatic granite plinth. The figure of Jan Hus is depicted in a static upright pose, with his right hand slightly raised in a preaching gesture, with his head tilted up, and the book in his left hand. In the plith front side is inscription "Pravda vítezí" ("Truth prevails"). On the side of the stone plinth is a bronze relief with a Hussite priest and the inscription "V poznané pravde stujtež!" ("Stand in the Truth!"). Memorial was unveiled in 1928.

Jan Hus (John Huss), Born in 1370, became an influential religious thinker, philosopher, and reformer in Prague. Hus believed that Catholic mass should be given in the vernacular, or local language, rather than in Latin as well as many teachings of John Wycliffe. This did not go over well with the Vatican in Rome and Huss was ultimately condemned by the Council of Constance and burned at the stake in 1415.

1840 Hus (1971 UY) is a main belt asteroid discovered in 1971 by the Czech astronomer Luboš Kohoutek.

Celestial Body: Asteroid