František Turinský - Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508628 N 5554479
The birthplace of Czech poet and writer of 1st half of the 19th century František Turinský is located in building of the former Old Town Hall (currently Municipal library) in Podebrady historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The decorative memorial with bronze relief-medaillon with Turinský' head (work of sculptor Bohuslav Schnirch, installed in 1882) on the facade bears following inscription in Czech:

BÁSNÍK · FR. TURINSKÝ · DRAMATIK
* Narozen v tomto dome dne 26. ledna 1797
† Zemrel v Praze dne 4. zárí 1852
Snahou studujících Podebradských

Translation to English:

POET· FR. TURINSKÝ · DRAMATIST
* Born in this house on January 26, 1797
† He died in Prague on September 4, 1852
By the effort of Podebrady students

František Turinský (*January 26, 1797 in Podebrady – †September 4, 1852 in Prague) was a Czech poet, writer, clerk and judge. He was born in the family of František Dominik Turinský, a municipal servant and tenant of a municipal pub in Podebrady, and his wife Anna, nee Jahodová. In Podebrady he received basic education, went to Prague to study at grammar school and then law at university. After graduating in 1822, he became a clerk in several Czech and Moravian towns. He published his lyrical poems in various magazines of his time (Rozmanitosti, Rozlicnosti, Musejník, Lumír). He was also an active theater amateur. His dramatic theatrical work, which was then highly valued, is of major importance. He devoted much of his time to politics and even stood for the Czech Parliament under Podebrady in 1848.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Name of Famous Person: František Turinský

Physical Address: Jiřího náměstí 41, CZ-290 01 Poděbrady, Czechia

What is this person famous for?:
Poet, writer and Czech revivalist of the 19th century

Personal Experience:
Visited during trip to Poděbrady, well reconstructed Baroque Old Town Hall which was rebuilt into a modern public library. Turinský memorial tablet decorates the front facade.