Enceinte de la Haute-Ville - Grandville, France
30U E 602542 N 5410252
FR - Les remparts établis au 15e siècle lors de la fondation de la ville. EN - The ramparts established in the 15th century when the city was founded.
Location: Normandie, France

FR

Historique

Les remparts établis au 15e siècle lors de la fondation de la ville furent démolis en 1689. Ils ont été relevés entre 1727 et 1749. C'est de cette époque que date la Grand'porte actuelle, ainsi que le logement au-dessus, dit Logis du Roi où habitait le gouverneur de Granville

Architecture

La porte de ville, avec les toitures et les façades de la maison dans laquelle elle est encastrée, est classée depuis le 24 janvier 1931, l'enceinte en totalité est inscrite depuis le 26 octobre 20041.
EN

History

The ramparts established in the 15th century when the city was founded were demolished in 1689. They were raised between 1727 and 1749. It is from this period that dates the current Grand'porte, as well as the accommodation above, says Logis du Roi where the Governor of Granville lived

Architecture

The town gate, with the roofs and facades of the house in which it is embedded, has been classified since January 24, 1931, the entire enclosure has been listed since October 26, 2004.

Enceinte_de_Granville