Pensacola's Catholic Presence
Located at 19 North Palafox Street, Pensacola

St. Michael Catholic Parish traces its foundation to Don Tristan De Luna's landing on Aug. 14, 1559. Accompanied by five priests of the Dominican Order and one lay brother, the first Catholic Mass in what is the United States was celebrated at the landing site on Aug. 15, 1559, the feast of the Assumption of Mary. After a lapse of years, the Catholic Church's presence was officially established on May 10, 1781 by Fr. Cyril de Barcelona, the chaplain of the Galvez armada. From the first church in an old warehouse on Pensacola's waterfront, St. Michael has been a continuous presence. Three additional St. Michael churches were built along today's Jefferson St over the next 100 years. The last of those churches was destroyed by fire in Sept. 1882. This current site had been purchased in May 1882, and church construction completed in Mar. 1886 and dedicated on Jun. 6, 1886. Pope Benedict XVI elevated St. Michael Church to the status of a Minor Basilica on Dec. 28, 2011 thus honoring the architectural and historic significance of both church and parish in the history of northwest Florida. The Basilica of St. Michael stands as a witness to the honor and glory of God in the heart of Pensacola.
Marker Number: None

Date: None