Podebrady (Central Bohemia)
33U E 508351 N 5554516
Podebrady Municipal Office (Mestský úrad Podebrady) is housed in the neo-Renaissance building of the New Town Hall (1905-1906) and modern annexes from the late 20th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The New Town Hall in Podebrady is a corner building in the western part of George Square (Jirího mámestí). It was built according to plans of architect Edmund Chaury in 1905-1906. The New Town Hall is a Neo-Renaissance one-storey structure, to which a modern extension was later added.

Podebrady is a historical spa town in the Central Bohemia Region of Czechia. Town lies on the river Labe 50 km east of Prague on the D11 highway. It obtained the status of town from the king of Bohemia in 1472. A historic milestone in the life of the town was the year 1905, when it was visited by the German estate owner Prince von Bülow. This well-known water diviner found in the inner courtyard of the castle signs of a strong spring, which was later bored to a depth of 97.6 m. The discovery of carbonic mineral water resulted in the opening of the first spa in 1908. After World War I Podebrady rapidly changed into a spa town which from 1926 specialized in the treatment of cardiovascular diseases, rapidly gaining renown not only in the Czech Republic, but also abroad in countries including Austria, Germany, Russia and the United States. The history of Podebrady reaches back to medieval times. A long-distance trade route running from Prague to eastern Bohemia and then on to Silesia and Poland passed through the then-forested landscape interwoven with a dense network of river branches. This important communication intersected the River Labe to the west of the present town, at a place called Na Vinici.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Name: Radnice - Městský úřad Poděbrady