Staudinger–Grumke House–Store (Silly Goose Inn) - 1857 - Augusta, MO
15S E 684709 N 4271667
Once a farm and business site with three main buildings ...now an Inn. Unfortunately, this GREAT restaurant closed in late 2019...building still stands...

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: Locust St. & Lower St., Augusta
Built: 1857

Wikipedia has the construction date off a bit, but submitters there do not always do great research. The Silly Goose was a fantastic restaurant, not sure why, but it closed in late 2019.

"Staudinger–Grumke House–Store is a historic home and store located at Augusta, St. Charles County, Missouri. The house was built about 1859 by August Staudinger, and was later purchased by George Grumke in 1873, who used the structure to operate a saloon on the ground floor. The property was in the Grumke family until 1932.

"The home is a 2 1/2-story, five bay, brick I-house. The store occupied the first floor with living quarters above. It measures approximately 46 feet wide by 43 feet deep and has a one-story frame addition built about 1880.

"It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. It is located in the Walnut Street Historic District." ~ Wikipedia

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1857

Full Inscription (unless noted above):