Clifford J. Newsome - Atlantic City, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Clifford J. Newsome 1900-1981 In 1929, C.J. Newsome was a founder of the Atlantic City Board of Trade (ACBT), which became the Black Chamber of Commerce, promoting Atlantic City as a place for African American conventions. An outstanding leader of St. James A.M.E. Church, he belonged to many civic and fraternal organizations. He served as a District Deputy Grand Ruler of the Elks for 19 years. In 1941, over 100,000 people lined up on the city’s Northside to see an Elks Parade, a product of Newsome’s efforts. An Atlantic City Electrical Bureau Inspector, Master Mason and Shriner, he successfully brought African American businesses and conventions to the resort where dollars were spent on the Northside, far from the Boardwalk hotels, from which African Americans were barred. C.J. Newsome operated Newsome’s Guest House, one of many Northside rooming houses that welcomed African American guests. The ACBT lost most of its influence with the advent of the civil rights movement, when the walls of segregation crumbled.
Marker Name: Clifford J. Newsome

Marker Type: Official NJ State