George William Nelson Sr. - Atlantic City NJ
18S E 548667 N 4357005
George William Nelson Sr. served on the Atlantic City Police Department from 1958 to 1984, retiring with the rank of captain.
Location: New Jersey, United States

George William Nelson Sr.1930--An Atlantic City native, who served on the Atlantic City Police Department from 1958 to 1984, retiring with the rank of captain. His last assignment was Executive Assistant to the Chief of Police. He once commanded the City's internationally reputed Major Crime Squad. Reflecting on his time with this unit, he authored two books, "Home Boy" and "Living to Die" each centered on high profile murder cases. Nelson achieved success as a boxer. He won the Pennsylvania State Diamond Belt and the Golden Gloves Championship as a light heavyweight in 1948, the same year he made an unsuccessful bid for the XIV Olympiad in London. After turning pro in 1952, he stopped Joe Rowan in the first round at Madison Square Garden on a historic boxing card that featured Billy Graham and Joe Giardello. As a member of the American Pool Players Association, he made it to the 8-ball playoffs in Roebling, New Jersey. Nelson attended the Atlantic City Technical High School and graduated from Atlantic Community College with honors in 1982 with an Associate's Degree in Criminal Justice.

Location: Marker is at the intersection of Artic Avenue and N. Ohio Avenue on Artic Avenue, Atlantic City NJ 08401.
Marker Name: George William Nelson Sr.

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
George William Nelson Sr. 1930-An Atlantic City native, who served on the Atlantic City Police Department from 1958 to 1984, retiring with the rank of captain. His last assignment was Executive Assistant to the Chief of Police. He once commanded the City's internationally reputed Major Crime Squad. Reflecting on his time with this unit, he authored two books, "Home Boy" and "Living to Die" each centered on high profile murder cases. Nelson achieved success as a boxer. He won the Pennsylvania State Diamond Belt and the Golden Gloves Championship as a light heavyweight in 1948, the same year he made an unsuccessful bid for the XIV Olympiad in London. After turning pro in 1952, he stopped Joe Rowan in the first round at Madison Square Garden on a historic boxing card that featured Billy Graham and Joe Giardello. As a member of the American Pool Players Association, he made it to the 8-ball playoffs in Roebling, New Jersey. Nelson attended the Atlantic City Technical High School and graduated from Atlantic Community College with honors in 1982 with an Associate's Degree in Criminal Justice.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Atlantic City