Women's Heritage Trail - Allentown NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Women’s Heritage Trail-Historic Walnford Park-Generations of Waln/Meirs women helped to build and sustain the farm, mill and domestic life at Walnford and to ensure its ultimate survival. Sarah Ridgeway Waln and her daughter Sarah Waln were among a small but noteworthy group of women who owned property and managed farms and businesses in the 19th century. For decades they oversaw the work of the mills and farm, rebuilt the grist mill after a fire, and invested in new buildings and improvements. With an interest in preserving their family’s heritage, Anne Weightman Meirs worked with her husband Richard Waln Meirs to rejuvenate Walnford in the early 20th century, restoring the buildings and grounds in the Colonial Revival style.

Sarah Waln, July 2, 1872.

(Inscription within the blocks on the lower left)
Marker Name: Women’s Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Historic Walnford Park-Generations of Waln/Meirs women helped to build and sustain the farm, mill and domestic life at Walnford and to ensure its ultimate survival. Sarah Ridgeway Waln and her daughter Sarah Waln were among a small but noteworthy group of women who owned property and managed farms and businesses in the 19th century. For decades they oversaw the work of the mills and farm, rebuilt the grist mill after a fire, and invested in new buildings and improvements. With an interest in preserving their family’s heritage, Anne Weightman Meirs worked with her husband Richard Waln Meirs to rejuvenate Walnford in the early 20th century, restoring the buildings and grounds in the Colonial Revival style. For more information about Historic Walnford please visit the permanent exhibit inside the Wagon Barn. “A mill wright called this morning to see about rebuilding the mill. $7,000 or upwards…I presume we shall have many to solicit the job as it is a heavy one." Sarah Waln, July 2, 1872. (Inscription within the blocks on the lower left) Upper box-Historic Walnford is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail in recognition of the women who had significant role in shaping Walnford’s development and ensuring its preservation. Lower box-The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2000

City: Allentown