Hálkovo mestské divadlo Nymburk / Hálek Municipal theater Nymburk - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502821 N 5559165
Austere Functionalist building of Hálek Municipal theater Nymburk belongs among nice and valuable examples of modern architeture and after several reconstructions serves again to its original theatrical purpose.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The history of amateur theater has been written in Nymburk since 1860, when the Vítezslav Hálek association was founded. The association started its production in the abolished Dominican convent, rebuilt into a municipal school. After 1920 the Hálek association initiated a project of a new theatrical building, effectively interconnected with their existing "convent harbor". The authors of the Functionalist building, ceremonially opened on November 15, 1936, are the pupil of famous Czech architect Josef Gocár Jaroslav Kosek and the Nymburk builder Ladislav Cankár. The theater was closed for technical reasons in 1962 and the comlete reconstruction was completed on October 26, 1968. Thanks to several continuous costly reconstructions (alst in 2002), the theater can boast high-quality facilities.

Theater Name: Hálkovo městské divadlo Nymburk / Hálek Municipal theater Nymburk

Country: Czechia