Eternal Flame Park - St. Louis MO
15S E 743654 N 4279348
There are several downtown parks in this area, and none have signs, but each is considered a park on its own.

County of park: NO County, but in St. Louis an Independent City
Location of park: bounded by Pine St., Chestnut St., 14th St. & 15th St.

This park has only green grass, a single sidewalk cutting diagonally through it and the American Legion Founding Monument, on which is the eternal flame for which the park is named.

"Eternal Flame Park is one of a series of six parks along Market Street in the Downtown West Neighborhood. Working west from Tucker Boulevard and Market Street you have Poelker Park, Washington Square Park and Kaufmann Park, then Memorial Plaza Park/Gateway Mall Plaza (including Eternal Flame Park and the one across from the Park Pacific which is not listed on the city website), Serra Sculpture Park, Aloe Plaza and Aloe Plaza West. The beautiful and peaceful Soldier's Memorial Military Museum is also part of this stretch of land and I will include that in a separate post." ~ St. Louis City Talk

"Eternal Flame Park, named by the Board of Aldermen in 2003, gets its name from the flame on the American Legion Founding Commemorative Monument. It was built on the park land between Olive and Pine and 13th and 14th streets by the Monument Builders of America after a convention in St. Louis in 1942." ~ AARP

Name: Eternal Flame Park

Street Location: Between Pine St. & Chestnut St & 14th St & 15th St.