St Michael Paternoster Royal - College Street, London, UK
30U E 701760 N 5710674
St Michael Paternoster Royal church, built to the designs of Christopher Wren after the Great Fire of London (1666), is home to The Mission for Seafarers. It was damaged by bombing in World War II and was restored between 1966 and 1968.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

1686 to 94, tower completed 1713, by Wren. Damaged in World War II and restored with internal alterations at west end etc.

Simple compartment, now reduced to 4 windows north and south, with cove to flat ceiling. South-west tower with modem lobby to east of it and offices etc on several floors to north. Main elevations of Portland stone. 5 round-arched windows to south with corniced doorway beneath western opening. Main cornice with high blocking and balustrade. Similar west front of 2 bays. Doorway here and to south with lamp bracket over. East front of red brick and stone. 3 windows. Central attic with circular window, flanked by consoles. Low vestry rebuilt. North front also of brick and stone. Tower continues treatment of adjoining elevations then short stage with circular windows. Mullioned and corniced belfry openings. Main entablature topped by pierced parapet with 4 urns. Octagonal, stone lantern in 3 stages with order of Ionic columns to lowest and crowning weather vane.

Plain interior has some decorative mouldings to ceiling. Modern west gallery and wainscot, east doorcases etc largely or wholly renewed. Good original reredos and pulpit, composite lectern etc. 2 sword rests and hat stand. Carved figures of Moses and Aaron. Large brass chandelier. Wall monuments. Later C19 font of coloured marbles. Organ case at least partly old.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No