Devils Tower - Devils Tower, WY
Devils Tower National Monument.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Devils Tower rises 1,267 feet (386 m) above the Belle Fourche River. A sacred place to over 20 Native American tribes, the Tower is also known as Bear Lodge. Devils Tower was designated as America's first national monument in 1906 by President Theodore Roosevelt.

The park is open year round. You may enter or exit the park at any time. The visitor center is open April - November, closed December - March, operating hours vary seasonally.

Devils Tower National Monument strives to make all locations throughout the monument accessible to people of all abilities. The process to make all areas accessible is ongoing. Here are some details that may make your visit more enjoyable.

Visitor Center
Built in 1935, the log structure features exhibits on Devils Tower. The doorway will accommodate wheelchairs up to 35 inches in width. Curb cuts allow access to drinking fountains, benches, binoculars, and the information kiosk in the center plaza area. Accessible restrooms are located in the first log building on the right as you enter the visitor center parking lot.

Hiking Trails
The 1.3 mile Tower Trail circles the base of the Tower and is paved. The trail has steep grades and is not recommended for wheelchair users. The steepest part of the trail can be seen from the Visitor Center parking lot. Other trails in the monument are not accessible.

NPS policy regarding service animals mirrors guidelines established by the Department of Justice. A service animal is defined as a dog that has been individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability.

Dogs that are not trained to perform tasks that mitigate the effects of a disability, including dogs that are used purely to provide comfort or emotional support ("therapy animals"), are considered pets. Service animals in training and pets are subject to the park's pet regulations and are not allowed on trails or boardwalks.
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See in the USA and Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: Pages 665-666

Type of Waymark: Site

Location of Coordinates: Visitors Center parking lot

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 20.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Devils Tower National Monument is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The visitor center and Bookstore is open year round. Memorial Day weekend thru Labor Day - 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m, 7 days a week. After Labor Day through Memorial Day weekend - Hours vary seasonally