Original Town of McKnight, Oklahoma Territory - Walters, OK
14S E 563527 N 3802891
A sign at the original site of what is now Walters, OK relates how those who platted the townsite didn't listen when the natives warned them of "big water."

You'll still find signs for some of the streets, leading out to nowhere but someone's field, and there is a useful "You Are Here" with a map of the original town site, followed by a partial listing of businesses in 1901. "Walters Chamber of Commerce" and "Project 2002" are right alongside a photo of "big water", captioned "McKnight - Flood of 1902". The main text reads:

Developed in this area after opening of Kiowa-Comanche-Apache lands on August 6, 1901. Settlers quickly came, many choosing to locate near Cache Creek. Tents and and frame buildings housed homes and businesses, including real estate offices, banks, hotel, attorneys, saloons, livery stable, retail stores, lunchroom, blacksmith, meat market, bakery, and others. The name "McKnight" was suggested, for Major McKnight, registrar at the Lawton Land Office.

Longtime Indian residents watched and advised to beware of "big water." But enthusiasm was high. First edition of McKnight Leader reported "population of 500 souls," and confidently predicted "steady advancement until we are recognized as the Metropolis of the Southwest."

Streets and lots were laid out. Sales of lots and building sites were brisk. Residents got mail at "McKnight c/o Lawton." In September, 1901, citizens applied for a post office for McKnight. Application was delayed because another new town already had that name. In December, 1901, a post office in the name of Walter was approved.

With spring came rain. Downpours filled Cache Creek. In May, the creek overflowed its banks; water flowed to the south, filling streets, flooding businesses and homes. Boats and teams of horses were used to evacuate residents, move furnishings and business stock to higher ground. When the water receded, most homes, many still tents, and businesses moved to the south, to the area presently south from Missouri to Nevada streets. "Big water" has come many times since 1902. In October, 1902, the town was incorporated as Walter, later to be changed to Walters by an act of Congress.

A Partial Listing of
Existing businesses in 1901