Free to Fight Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Colonial Beach VA
18S E 332013 N 4227861
To weaken the American economy, the British took tobacco and lured the enslaved labor force from plantations along the Potomac River. Physically fit males also provided the British with a valuable source of new recruits.
Location: Virginia, United States

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Panel 1 -Free to Fight

The British offered the recruits pay, uniforms, training—and an opportunity to fight against their former owners. The fugitive slaves knew the area well and could lead raiding parties. Their skills and determination made them important assets to the British military.

Others, especially women, were paid to cook, clean, and wash laundry. Many former slaves left the area to resettle in British territories.

“The Black Population inclined to join us is more numerous on the Shores of the Potowmac than any where else within the Chesapeake.”
-Rear Admiral George Cockburn to Sir Alexander Cochrane, July 17, 1814

(caption)
(right) Rear Admiral George Cockburn organized former slaves as a special unit of the Colonial Corps of Marines to fight alongside British soldiers in 1814.

(sidebar)
Explore more Star-Spangled Banner Trial sites along the Potomac River:
* George Washington Birthplace — Visit the colonial-era farm here to learn more about the region’s early tobacco economy.
* Stratford Hall Plantation — Discover the Lee family connections to the War of 1812 while enjoying a spectacular view of the Potomac River.
* Nomini Creek — Travel by paddle or trailerable boat on the waters where British raiders came ashore twice in 1814.

Panel 2
O! say can you see..."
The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring the people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this county and the world.
(Inscription in the upper center) Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine-After a 23-hour bombardment, soldiers at Fort McHenry raised a large American flag early on September 14, 1814. That flag, signaling British retreat, inspired Francis Scott Key to pen the words that became America’s national anthem, The Star-Spangled Banner.
Experience the Trail *Drive through rural landscapes and historic communities. *Paddle or cruise waterways where British and American troops once traveled. *Witness battles at reenactment events. *View the original Star-Spangled Banner flag and visit the house where it was made. *Hike or bike trails with stops at historic sites and scenic overlooks. *Join in commemorative events throughout the region.

[Panel 3]
War in the Chesapeake
During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.
The strategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.
Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.

(Inscription in the lower left side)
Explore this pivotal time in American history along the Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail. To learn more, visit www.starspangeldtrail.net, www.nps.gov/stsp.

(Panel 4)
Explore a trail network-George Washington Birthplace