Northern portal of Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary / Severní portál kostela Narození Panny Marie - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
33U E 447215 N 5586342
The depicted highly deccorative Baroque-Gothic stone portal is northern entrance of Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (kostel Narození Panny Marie) in Roudnice nad Labem.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Baroque-Gothic Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary is originally a convent Roman Catholic parish church, founded together with the Augustinian convent by the decision of the Prague Bishop Jan IV. of Dražice in 1333. The core of the Church is a typical example of the noble Bohemian Gothic of the 1st half of the 14th century. In a ground plan it is a three aisled basilica with presbytery. The sacristy is an adaptation of the original Romanesque chapel built on the site by Bishop Tobiáš of Bechyne. The stucture suffered damage during the Hussite wars and in the numerous fires thet swept trough the town, fell into disrepair and was only provisionally reconstructed in 1725-1734. The Litomerice architect Octavio Broggio imprinted the church with a new appearance in the unique Baroque-Gothic style, in which he censitively joined the original Gothic forms to new Baroque approaches. The vault above the nave was lowered and the facade was fundamentally altered by the additon of a pair of towers. In the interior decoration, particular attention should be paid to tho copy of the votive painting of Jan Ocko z Vlašimi, a copy of the painting of the "Roudnice Madona" and the 14th century altar with its two wings. The church is an exceptional monument of Gothic and Baroque-Gothic architecture.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and Hrady.cz portal.

Type of material of the door: Other