Fire House - Pilot Grove, MO
1800's original part looks vacant, turn-of-the-century part used by trucking company.

County of department: Cooper County
Location of house: 1st St., W. of Roe St., Pilot Grove
Fire Chief Gordon Shay

in the full picture the left had side (building) was built in the late 1800's. Original fire house, with horse drawn fire wagon.
Then with the new apparatus, gas driven, early 1900's they added the right hand side of the building.

Another oddity: The address on the sign, and the web site address of fire house is listed as "Main St." when physically in town it is "1st St."...I cannot find anyone to clear that up. I am going to assume, and yes, I know what that makes me, that back sometime the city re-named some of the streets. "First St. WAS the main street back in the railroad days...since it faced the tracks...but today the highway travels down College St., and businesses uses it as the current main street through town.

The right hand side, and the adjoining building to the south, is the B. J. Wessing and Sons, Inc Company

The current firehouse is just to the north, and built against the original building.

Current Use: Part vacant - part a trucking company office