Place des Quinconces - Bordeaux, France
The largest town square in France. La plus grande place de ville en France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source visit Bordeaux:
History of the Place des Quinconces

Place des Quinconces, which overlooks the central part of the Bordeaux quays, is located on the site of the former Château Trompette. The latter, built in the 15th century, had the role of establishing the authority of the reign of the kings of France over the city of Bordeaux, long occupied by the English. In 1816, the Château Trompette was entrusted to the city of Bordeaux, which decided to destroy it in order to redevelop the space it occupied.

From 1818 to 1828, the Place des Quinconces that we know today was developed. It has the shape of a hemicycle, which allows access to the Bordeaux quays by stairs.

From 1883, a monument in honor of the Girondins and the Republic was erected on the square. This takes the form of a column, surmounted by a statue of liberty. Since 2002, it has been listed as a historic monument.

At the foot of the Girondins monument is also the Girondins fountain, which represents many symbols of history, such as the triumph of the Republic for work, security and strength, or the triumph of the Concorde for peace and happiness.

Today, Place des Quinconces is frequented for its monuments but also for its many events.

What to do on the Place des Quinconces?

Depending on the time of year, you can have access to several events and demonstrations on Place des Quinconces:

In January: the circus, with Arlette Guss
In spring and autumn: the funfair, called “Pleasure fair”
In April and November: the spring fair, including the flea market and antiques fair, which will make second-hand dealers' paradise with its various antiques, as well as the ham fair

In addition to these occasional events, do not hesitate to discover the monuments of the Place des Quinconces (monument and fountain of the Girondins), and take a walk on the quays which are very close!

Place des Quinconces has the advantage of being located in a central position of the city, which will allow you to access many adjacent places.
The opening hours of the various activities

The different events have different opening hours:

Circus: different times every day, to look on the website
Pleasure fair: Monday to Thursday from Sunday at midnight and Friday and Saturday from 2 p.m. to 2 a.m.
Flea market and antiques fair: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Ham Fair: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.
Fr source visiter Bordeaux :
Histoire de la place des Quinconces

La place des Quinconces, qui donne sur la partie centrale des quais Bordelais, est située à l’emplacement de l’ancien château Trompette. Celui-ci, construit au XVème siècle, avait pour rôle d’asseoir l’autorité du règne des rois de France sur la ville de Bordeaux, longtemps occupée par les Anglais. En 1816, le château Trompette est confié à la ville de Bordeaux, qui décide de le détruire afin de réaménager l’espace qu’il occupait.

De 1818 à 1828, la place des Quinconces que nous connaissons aujourd’hui est aménagée. Celle-ci a la forme d’un hémicycle, qui permet d’accéder aux quais bordelais par des escaliers.

A partir de 1883, un monument en l’honneur des Girondins et de la République est érigé sur la place. Celui-ci prend la forme d’une colonne, surmontée par une statue de la liberté. Depuis 2002, il figure au patrimoine des monuments historiques.

Au pied du monument des Girondins figure également la fontaine des Girondins, qui représente de nombreux symboles de l’Histoire, tels que le triomphe de la République pour le travail, la sécurité et la force, ou encore le triomphe de la Concorde pour la paix et le bonheur.

Aujourd’hui, la place des Quinconces est fréquentée pour ses monuments mais également pour ses nombreuses manifestations.

Que faire sur la place des Quinconces ?

En fonction des périodes de l’année, vous pourrez avoir accès à plusieurs événements et manifestations sur la place des Quinconces :

En janvier : le cirque, avec Arlette Guss
Au printemps et à l’automne : la fête foraine, nommée “Foire aux plaisirs”
En avril et en novembre : la foire de printemps, dont la foire à la brocante et aux antiquités, qui fera le paradis des brocanteurs avec ses différentes pièces à chiner, ainsi que la foire au jambon

En plus de ces manifestations ponctuelles, n’hésitez pas à découvrir les monuments de la place des Quinconces (monument et fontaine des Girondins), et à faire un tour sur les quais qui sont très proches !

La place des Quinconces possède l’avantage d’être située à une position centrale de la ville, qui vous permettra d’accéder à de nombreux lieux adjacents.
Les horaires d’ouvertures des différentes activités

Les différentes manifestations possèdent des heures d’ouverture différentes :

Cirque : horaires différents chaque jour, à regarder sur le site internet
Foire aux plaisirs : du lundi au jeudi de dimanche à minuit et le vendredi et le samedi de 14 h à 02 h
Foire à la brocante et aux antiquités : de 10 h à 19 h
Foire au jambon : de 10 h à 19 h