Kaple Sv. Viléma Akvitánského / Chapel St. William of Gellone - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
33U E 447030 N 5585879
Baroque chapel of St. William of Gellone (Kaple Sv. Viléma Akvitánského) was built on site of the former scaffold called "Na stínadlech" in 1726-1728 by the Roudnice demesne owner Filip Hyacint of Lobkowicz and his 2nd wife Anna M. V. of Althan.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Chapel St. William of Gellone (Kaple Sv. Viléma Akvitánského) was built on site of the former scaffold called "Na stínadlech" in 1726-1728 by the Roudnice demesne owner Filip Hyacint of Lobkowicz and his 2nd wife Anna Maria Vilemína of Althan.

The chapel construction was entrusted to the then most important architect of the High Baroque period in North Bohemia, Octavio Broggio. The building is characterized by a rectangular ground plan with a dynamically curved facade, with side pilasters bearing the superimposed cornice. The architecturally simple interior is accentuated by frescoes by Václav Vavrinec Reiner. Thanks to the perfect harmony of all paintings, sculptures and architectural elements, the chapel is one of the gems of Czech High Baroque.