Lobkovicové - Zámek Roudnice / Lobkowicz - Chateau Roudnice (Roudnice nad Labem, North Bohemia)
33U E 447555 N 5586174
Depicted stone carved coat of arms of House of Lobkowicz you can find above the entrance portal of the Lobkowicz Chateau complex in Roudnice nad Labem.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

(Lobkovicové in modern Czech, sg. z Lobkovic) is one of the oldest still existing Bohemian noble families dating back to the 14th century. The first Lobkowiczs were mentioned as members of the gentry of north-eastern Bohemia.

Chateau Roudnice, originally Romanesque (later Gothic) castle from the 2nd half of the 12th century, was rebuilt into spacious Baroque complex by architects Francesco Caratti and Antonio della Porta in 1652–1684. Castle, founded by Duke of Bohemia and bishop Bretislav III is owned by House of Lobkowicz from 17th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Lobkovicové / Lobkowicz

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the entrance portal of the Lobkowicz Chateau complex in Roudnice nad Labem.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Quarterly; first and fourth quarter - party per fess gules and argent, second and third quarter - argent, an eagle displayed sable, armed and wings charged with trefoils or.

Zámek Roudnice, Očkova 1, CZ-413 01 Roudnice nad Labem, Czechia