St Clement Danes - Strand, London, UK
30U E 700237 N 5710829
St Clement Danes church stands on a traffic island in the Strand. The first church, on this site, was built in the 9th century. The current church was designed by Sir Christopher Wren and suffered extensive damage during the Second World War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church of St Clement Danes is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church. Rebuild of 1680-82 by Sir Christopher Wren, reusing but recasing C15 masonry of west tower, which above the clock stage was completed with spire by James Gibbs in 1719.

Gutted in World War II and restored 1955-58 by W A S Lloyd. Portland stone. West tower and steeple, apsidal east end. The tower is flanked by 2-storey domed lobbies with segmental headed doorways, heavy porch projecting from tower base; Gibbs surrounds to bell stage openings, the steeple rising in 3 diminishing octagonal stages, the middle one with concave entablature. Squat lower register windows to sides with tall semicircular arched windows in architraves above,lighting galleries.

Restored interior with broad tunnel vault, galleries and groin vaulted aisles, the latter, uniquely in a Wren church, being continued as ambulatory round east end with further semi-domed apse added.