Portal of the former Chateau riding school / Portál bývalé zámecké jízdárny - Roudnice nad Labem (North Bohemia)
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted Baroque stone portal with interesting history decorates northern (main) facade of the former Chateau riding school (Zámecká jízdárna) in town Roudnice na Labem. Baroque building of the riding school, nowadays The Roudnice Gallery of Modern Art’s (Galerie moderního umení v Roudnici nad Labem), was built in the last quarter of the 17th century.

The stone entrance portal with a segmented arch and a special roof-shaped cornice and central cartouche, which was moved here from demolished Roudnice house of the Roudnice demesne architect Antonio della Porta.

Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes