Abbaye de Gembloux - Gembloux - Belgique
31U E 620049 N 5602513
[FR] Ancienne abbaye bénédictine reconvertie en faculté agronomique en 1860. [EN] Former Benedictine abbey converted into an agricultural faculty in 1860.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"L'abbaye Saints-Pierre-et-Exupère de Gembloux fut fondée en 936 par Saint Guibert de Gembloux, un seigneur lassé de sa carrière militaire et qui s'est installé comme ermite à une quinzaine de kilomètres au nord de Namur. Le moine Erluin fut le premier supérieur de ce monastère et il lui appliqua la règle de saint Benoît. Dès le début, Otton Ier de Germanie octroya au monastère des droits régaliens avec une grande autonomie pour la monnaie et le commerce. Au XIe siècle, le monastère eut un grand rayonnement intellectuel. Son école claustrale formait d’excellents copistes et des savants et sa bibliothèque était réputée être l'une des meilleures d'Europe.

Au xiie siècle, une ère de calamité survint avec plusieurs passages de troupes et des incendies en 1136, 1157 et 1185. Le monastère de Gembloux traversa ensuite les vicissitudes des âges et des révolutions. Après un siège en 1489, l'abbaye fut ruinée matériellement et spirituellement. Elle fut sauvée par l'intervention de Philippe le Beau. En 1678, l'abbaye fut incendiée par les Hollandais, totalement détruite mais rebâtie entre 1762 et 1779 selon les plans de Laurent-Benoît Dewez.

À la Révolution française, l'abbaye fut vendue comme bien national. L'État belge y installa le dépôt d'étalons de Tervueren en 1850, puis l'Institut agronomique en 1864 et finalement racheta le domaine en 1881. En 2000, l'ancien palais abbatial du XVIIIe siècle abrite la Faculté universitaire des sciences agronomiques de Gembloux."

[EN]

"The Abbey of Saints Pierre et Exupère de Gembloux was founded in 936 by Saint Guibert de Gembloux, a lord who was tired of his military career and settled as a hermit about fifteen kilometres north of Namur. The monk Erluin was the first superior of this monastery and he applied the rule of Saint Benedict to it. From the very beginning, Otto I of Germania granted the monastery regalian rights with great autonomy for currency and trade. In the eleventh century, the monastery had a great intellectual influence. The monastery's cloister school trained excellent copyists and scholars, and its library was reputed to be one of the best in Europe.

In the eleventh century, an era of calamity occurred with several troop passages and fires in 1136, 1157 and 1185. The monastery of Gembloux then went through the vicissitudes of ages and revolutions. After a siege in 1489, the abbey was materially and spiritually ruined. It was saved by the intervention of Philip the Fair. In 1678, the abbey was burnt down by the Dutch, totally destroyed but rebuilt between 1762 and 1779 according to the plans of Laurent-Benoît Dewez.

During the French Revolution, the abbey was sold as national property. The Belgian State set up the Tervueren stallion depot there in 1850, then the Agronomic Institute in 1864 and finally bought the estate in 1881. In 2000, the former abbey palace from the 18th century housed the University Faculty of Agricultural Sciences of Gembloux."

Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Passage des Déportés 2