Homer C. Ledford - Winchester KY
16S E 747103 N 4208643
Side 1-Homer Ledford (1927-2006) was a master craftsman, musician, and teacher. Side 2-Ledford crafted thousands of musical instruments.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Homer C. Ledford

Side 1
Homer Ledford (1927-2006) was a master craftsman, musician, and teacher. Born in Tennessee, he came to Kentucky to attend Berea College & graduated from Eastern Ky. University. Ledford founded the Cabin Creek Band in 1976 & led it for 30 years, entertained on four continents, and performed for five of Kentucky’s governors.

Side 2
Ledford crafted thousands of musical instruments. His banjos, violins, guitars, mandolins, and dulcimers are sought by musicians worldwide. The Smithsonian Institution houses three of his creations— a fretless banjo, an Appalachian dulcimer and a dulcitar, which he copyrighted. He played 13 musical instruments.

Location: College Street west of Wheeler Avenue, Winchester KY 40391
Marker Name: Homer C. Ledford