Ancien Couvent Sainte-Marie - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599972 N 5423198
[EN] Currently occupied by the General Directorate of Services of the Department, this building is located rue de Jessaint on the edge of the Mau. [FR] Actuellement occupé par la Direction Générale des Services du Département, ce bâtiment se trouve rue de Jessaint en bordure du Mau.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Established in Châlons in 1613, the congregation of the nuns of Notre-Dame, founded in 1597 by Saint Pierre Fourier (1565-1640) following the movement of spiritual rebirth of the Counter-Reformation, devoted itself to the free education of Girls.

Faced with the success of his teaching, the Châlonnaise community enlarged his convent between 1631 and 1636. Built according to plans by Lorraine architect Jean Pacquotte, on the site of houses located rue de la Monnaie and rue Sainte-Croix, it was according to the local tradition called "Sainte-Marie Convent" because of the presence of a statue of the Virgin surmounting an entrance.

During the 17th and 18th centuries, the complex was completed in the south by the construction of convent buildings, a portal and a new chapel, according to the plans of the architect Robert de Cotte (1656-1735 ).

During the revolutionary troubles, the congregation was dissolved and the buildings used for the use of barracks in 1792, of wheat store in 1794, then of cotton spinning between 1806 and 1827. The chapel and the convent were demolished between 1809 and 1812 .

The Grand Seminary moved into the remaining buildings in 1827, but the dilapidation of the premises forced the seminarians to leave the premises at the beginning of the XX th Century.

The buildings, unoccupied, were then destroyed. Only the west wing was preserved and housed the police station from 1942 to 1991.

In 1995, the Marne General Council restored the old convent, which it reserved for departmental services. The buildings were protected under Historic Monuments in 1943. "