Mirage V BR tail nr BR19, Awirs, Liège, Belgium
Plane crach site of the Belgiun Airforce Mirage V BR, BR19. 20 december 1989.
Location: Liège, Belgium

NL

Lt Vl Pieter Demuynck kwam om het leven toen zijn Mirage 5BR (BR-19) op 20 december 1989 neerstortte in het bos Thiers Pays. Op de plaats van de crash werd op 19 april 2007 een gedenksteen opgericht.
De piloot kreeg tijdens de naderingsfase op Bierset motorproblemen en dreigde op het dorp Awirs neer te storen, maar in een laatste reflex heeft hij zijn toestel nog kunnen wegsturen. Jammer genoeg was het te laat voor hem om met zijn schietstoel zijn toestel veilig te verlaten en hij werd dood teruggevonden in zijn parachute in de bomen.

FR

En décembre 1989, au cours d'une mission sur son Mirage, un problème contraint le jeune lieutenant aviateur Pieter Demuynck à abandonner son appareil. Alors au-dessus des habitations du village des Awirs, il attend de ne voir que des bois et des champs pour s'éjecter. Mais il est trop tard. L'altitude n'étant plus suffisante, le pilote ne survivra pas à son éjection. L'avion s'écrase mais ne provoquera que des dégâts mineurs.

EN

Lt Vl Pieter Demuynck was killed when his Mirage 5BR (BR-19) crashed on December 20, 1989 in the Thiers Pays forest. On the site of the crash, a memorial stone was erected on April 19, 2007.
The pilot had engine problems during the approach phase at Bierset and threatened to interrupt the village of Awirs, but in a final reflex he was able to send his plane away. Unfortunately, it was too late for him to leave his aircraft safely with his ejection seat and he was found dead in his parachute in the trees.

Aircraft Model: Mirage V BR

Military or Civilian: Military