Kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže / Church of Elevation of the Holy Cross - Decín (North Bohemia)
33U E 444569 N 5625588
Early Baroque decanal Church of the Elevation of the Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže), parish church of Roman Catholic parish Decín I, belongs among the key architectural and historic landmarks of Decín.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Church of the Elevation of the Holy Cross was originally supposed to be a representative building belonging to Chateau Decín. Count Maximilian of Thun-Hohenstein bought three burgher houses, which were demolished and on the new open space began construction of the church in 1665. The construction was completed in 1691 (consecration on August 15, 1691).

Church is a single-nave hall structure of the isosceles cross ground plan with side chapels and matronea with a rectangular presbytery. The roof is low, hipped. On both sides of the front facade are smaller, open, copper-plated lanterns in the roof area (the left lantern serves as church's belfry). Above the vault crossing is a dome supported by a tambour and topped with a closed brick lantern with cone.

The triaxial front (west) facade is divided by pilasters, niches and attic. In niches are sandstone statues of St. Veronica and St. Mary Magdalene, on the attic in the middle stands the statue of St. Helen with a cross among the four angels holding the instruments of Christ's Passion. The main entrance portal is a cartouche with coat of arms of the founder of the church, Maximilian of Thun-Hohenstein and his three wives. Above these CoAs is separate CoA of the church consecrator Johann Ernst of Thun-Hohenstein, Prince-archbishop of Salzburg.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and ational Heritage Institute portal.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/15/1691