Chapel of Virgin Mary Help of Christians / Kaple Panny Marie Pomocné - Decín (North Bohemia)
33U E 444672 N 5625928
Baroque chapel of Virgin Mary Help of Christians (kaple Panny Marie Pomocné) is is a small sacral structure standing in close vicinity of the St. Wenceslas and St. Blaise Church in Decín historic centre.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The chapel, a brick plastered square-ground plan structure with rounded corners and a rectangular chancel and rich sculptural decoration, was built in 1726. The walls are divided by pilasters with volute heads. Segmented vaulted portal in the axis of the front façade has a central keystone. In the rounded corners are niches with statues of St. Dominic and St. Anthony of Padua. Gable, in the middle decorated by a statue of kneeling St. John of Nepomuk, is topped with a segmented, volute-wound cornice. Above the main axis is a sculpture of the Crucifixion with St. Mary Magdalene and statues of the Virgin Mary and St. John on the side walls.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia