Johnstown, NY
Johnstown is the county seat of Fulton County.
Location: New York, United States

Johnstown was founded in 1760 by William Johnson a trader who became Superintendent of Indian Affairs. He was also a major general in the French and Indian War. He became one of the largest landowners in British America. He named the town for his son John. He established a free school for white and Mohawk children. In 1763 he built his home nearby, Johnson Hall.
There was a battle of Johnstown in the Revolution Oct 25, 1781. It was fought not knowing of the British surrender at Yorktown, VA.
In 2010 the city of Johnstown had a population of 8743.

The building is red brick. It has white trim. The building has several rectangular windows. It is home to City Hall, City Court and the police department.
Name: Johnstown

33-41 E. Main Street