Morgan's First Raid/ Confederate Raids and Invasions, and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky - Somerset, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1 Morgan's First Raid-CSA General John H. Morgan's first Kentucky raid covered 1000 miles, July 4 to July 28, 1862—24 days. Left Tenn. with 900 men, returned with 1200, captured 17 towns, 300 horses, destroyed Union supplies. Here, July 21, Morgan took over telegraph line and countermanded USA orders to pursue. Destroyed commissary stores, wagons, arms. Moved on to Monticello. See map.

Side 2 Confederate Raids and Invasions, and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky-See map.

Location: Marker is at 107 N Main St, Somerset KY 42501
Marker Name: Morgan's First Raid/ Confederate Raids and Invasions, and a Federal Retreat, in Kentucky

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Battle (war)