Pulaski County 1799/Town Spring - Somerset KY
16S E 712815 N 4107507
Side 1 Kentucky's 27th formed, its territory taken from Lincoln and Green Counties, was named for Count Casimir Pulaski. Side 2 Near the site of this spring Somerset was established as the county seat in 1801 on forty acres given by William Dodson.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1 Pulaski County 1799-Kentucky's 27th formed, its territory taken from Lincoln and Green Counties, was named for Count Casimir Pulaski, Polish patriot and soldier of liberty. He came to US when he learned of the Colonies' fight for freedom. A brigadier general in Revolution, he gave his life to the cause of America, Oct. 11, 1779. Counties in 7 states named for him.

Side 2 Town Spring- Near the site of this spring Somerset was established as the county seat in 1801 on forty acres given by William Dodson. The path to it became the town's most traveled street in order to drink from the Old Town Spring. Thus a saying became popular, "Whoever drinks from the Old Town Spring will have wisdom and will always return to Somerset."

Location: Marker is on South Vine Street north of Elm Street, Somerset KY 42501
Marker Name: Pulaski County 1799/Town Spring