Victoria Wood - Bury, UK
30U E 546382 N 5938371
This statue commemorates Victoria Wood, who grew up in Bury and went on to become a famous comedienne, actress, singer, composer, screenwriter, producer and director.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The2 metre tall statue stands in the Library Gardens, on Manchester Road opposite Bury Library and was erected on May 17th 2019.

There is a small plaque at the base of the statue.
Victoria Wood

comedian, actor songwriter,

screenwriter, producer and director

19 May 1953 - 20 April 2016
"Victoria Wood, CBE (19 May 1953 – 20 April 2016) was an English comedienne, actress, singer, composer, screenwriter, producer and director. Wood wrote and starred in dozens of sketches, plays, musicals, films and sitcoms over several decades, and her live comedy act was interspersed with her own compositions, which she performed on the piano. Much of her humour was grounded in everyday life and included references to activities, attitudes and products that are considered to exemplify Britain. She was noted for her skills in observing culture and in satirising aspects of social class.

Wood started her career in 1974 by appearing on the ATV talent show New Faces. She established herself as a comedy star in the 1980s, winning a BAFTA TV Award in 1986 for the sketch series Victoria Wood as Seen on TV (1985–87), and became one of Britain's most popular stand-up comics, winning a second BAFTA for An Audience with Victoria Wood (1988). In the 1990s, she wrote and co-starred in the television film Pat and Margaret (1994), and the sitcom Dinnerladies (1998–2000), which she also produced. She won two more BAFTA TV Awards, including Best Actress, for her 2006 ITV1 television film, Housewife, 49. Her frequent long-term collaborators included Julie Walters, Celia Imrie, Duncan Preston, and Anne Reid. In 2006, Wood came tenth in ITV's poll of the British public's 50 Greatest TV Stars." link