Mairie Blanquefort, France
A large building in the middle of the town. Une grande bâtisse au milieu de la commune.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En
the building The town hall is a beautiful stone building from the 19th century. It is located in the park of Muratel.
Presentation of the town Municipality of the urban area of ??Bordeaux located in its urban unit which has 3,372 hectares but a large part is inconstructible. Indeed, the eastern half, near the Garonne and the Jalle de Blanquefort river is made up of ancient marshes. These were drained from the 17th century by the Dutch but they still remain flood zones. This part of the town therefore serves as meadows for a few cattle. A gravel extraction quarry is installed there; it dug the second largest body of water in the Bordeaux suburbs.

The eastern half of the town is divided between vast woods, notably that of Tanaïs, viticulture, and inhabited areas. Wine chateaux are still an important activity of the city today and contribute to the structure of the landscape. Château Dillon was thus integrated into an agro-viticultural high school in 1923.

After rapid growth during the 1970s and 1980s, the city's population seems to be stagnating even if it remains young. There are numerous educational establishments, both public and private. The demographic growth pushed the city to acquire socio-cultural infrastructures like the center of the Columns, at the same time media library and cinema. It illustrates the urbanization of the city center with medium-sized collective complexes, while in the rest of the town dominates an individual suburban housing structured in subdivisions with curvilinear roads.

Green spaces have a particular importance also in the city which seeks to maintain a rural aspect. Majolan Park was built at the end of the 19th century in a romantic style. Around a vast body of water, caves and artificial ruins, the park is one of the popular walking places for residents of the Bordeaux area.
Fr
le batiment La mairie est une belle batisse en pierre du XIXe. Elle est situé dans le parc de Muratel.
Présentation de la commune Commune de l'aire urbaine de Bordeaux située dans son unité urbaine qui compte 3 372 hectares mais une large partie est inconstructible. En effet, la moitié orientale, proche de la Garonne et de la rivière Jalle de Blanquefort est formée d'anciens marais. Ceux-ci ont été asséchés à partir du XVIIe siècle par des Hollandais mais ils demeurent encore zones inondables. Cette partie de la commune sert donc de prés pour un peu de bétail. Une carrière d'extraction de graves y est installée ; elle a creusé le second plus vaste plan d'eau de la banlieue bordelaise.

La moitié orientale de la commune se partage entre de vastes bois, notamment celui de Tanaïs, la viticulture, et les zones habitées. Les châteaux viticoles constituent encore aujourd'hui une activité importante de la ville et contribuent à la structure du paysage. Le château Dillon a ainsi été intégré dans un lycée agro-viticole en 1923.

Après une croissance rapide durant les décennies 1970 et 1980, la population de la ville semble stagner même si elle reste jeune. Les établissements scolaires sont d'ailleurs nombreux, tant publics que privés. La croissance démographique a poussé la ville à se doter d'infrastructures socio-culturelles comme le centre des Colonnes, à la fois médiathèque et cinéma. Il illustre l'urbanisation du centre-ville avec des ensembles collectifs de moyenne importance, tandis que dans le reste de la commune domine un habitat pavillonnaire individuel structuré en lotissements à voies curvilignes.

Les espaces verts ont une importance particulière aussi dans la ville qui cherche à maintenir un aspect campagnard. Le parc de Majolan a été construit à la fin du XIXe siècle dans le goût romantique. Autour d'un vaste plan d'eau, de grottes et de ruines artificielles, le parc est l'un des lieux de promenade prisé des habitants de l'agglomération bordelaise.
Name: Blanquefort

rue Dupaty