Lion statues in Rose Garden / Lvi v Ružové zahrade - Decín (North Bohemia)
33U E 444472 N 5625576
Depicted four sandstone lions, holding coat of arms of count Maxmilian Thun-Hohenstein and his three wifes, guard stairway of Baroque Gloriet pavilion in Rose Garden of Chateau Decín (Zámek Decín).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The early Baroque Rose garden was built by count Maxmilian Thun-Hohenstein in the last third of the 17th century. The terraced garden in the Italian giardinette style is made up of a multi-level parterre developed from the salla terrena to the Gloriette pavilion, which connects a straight staircase decorated by four waymarked sandstone life-size lions.

Physical Address:
Růžová zahrada, Zámek Děčín