St. John Parish Church - Hackleton's Cliff, Barbados
St. John Parish (Anglican) Church is located in St. John Parish on the east side of the central coast of Barbados.
Location: Barbados

St. John Parish Church was first constructed in 1645. It is one of the oldest churches in Barbados. The current Gothic style stone church was built in 1836 to replace a previous structure which had been destroyed by hurricane in 1831. The chancel was added to the church in 1876.

The church is sited on a cliff side location with a church graveyard at the back of the church. The graveyard includes the grave of former Prime Minister of Barbados David John Howard Thompson. The entrance of the church is through a four story tall, square tower with Gothic arch portals on three sides. The roof line is crenelated all around, including the top of the tower.

St. John Parish Church is listed as and historic property by the Barbados National Trust as a building of historic and architectural interest.

A plaque inside the church is inscribed:

ST. JOHN PARISH CHURCH